Sign in
Follow @AchilleRattiCC follow me on facebook
The Old County Tops Fell Race
2011 Results Click here to download the results as a Microsoft Excel spreadsheet
PosTeam NoTeamClubCategoryHelvellynWythburnAngle TarnScafellCockley BeckConiston3 Shires StoneTotal Time
114Dan Duxbury
Gary Thorpe
Ambleside
Ambleside
M01:4101:5503:2304:0704:5806:0306:3207:05:53
255Tom Brunt
Martin Beale
Holmfirth
Unattached
M01:4302:0103:3004:1205:0506:1406:4807:27:30
328Mark Ollerenshaw
Julien Minshull
Glossopdale
Glossopdale
M01:5302:1303:4404:3005:3106:4107:1507:47:26
481Muir Morton
Adam Perry
Pennine
Pennine
M01:4902:0603:3704:2505:2206:3807:1507:49:14
525Mike Nelson
Ian Hughes
Macclesfield
Macclesfield
MV9001:5302:1103:4404:3005:3606:3907:1507:49:48
667Ian Symington
Ed Bailey
Macclesfield
GWR
M01:5002:0503:3904:2705:2406:4207:1707:57:28
730Matt Beresford
Jim Loudon
Kendal
Kendal
MV9001:5002:1003:4804:3705:4106:5707:3208:08:47
829Allan Miller
Leigh Warburton
Kendal
Bowland
MV10001:5002:0503:4404:3105:3606:5307:3408:14:18
927Craig Stansfield
Peter Stobbs
Rossendale
Trawden
MV9001:5202:1003:4904:3705:4007:0307:4008:15:50
1068Ben Robson
Ashley Kay
Dark Peak
Dark Peak
MV9002:0002:1904:0304:5105:5407:1507:5808:37:31
1154Bob Johnston
Charles Stead
Dark Peak
Northumberland
M01:4802:0503:3704:4405:0607:2308:0708:48:39
123Colin Bishop
Tim Whittaker
Saddleworth
Team Krypton
MV8001:5202:0703:5604:4705:5407:1708:1108:49:22
131Jean Brown
Simon Halliday
Clayton-le-Moors
Clayton-le-Moors
Mixed V8002:0402:2404:1005:0206:0807:3308:1408:49:51
1436Martin Huddleston
Kevin Hoult
Calder Valley
Calder Valley
M02:0302:2504:1205:0606:1107:3408:1608:54:57
1538Yiannis Tridimas
Helene Whitaker
Bowland
Ilkley
Mixed V10002:0602:2704:2005:1206:1107:3508:1608:58:22
1622Ozzy Kershaw
Charlie Johnson
Achille Ratti
Team Krypton
M02:0402:2404:1205:0406:0807:3708:1809:01:11
1772Dave Makin
James Lurati
Achille Ratti
Achille Ratti
M01:5702:1504:0805:1006:1807:4408:2109:01:36
1848Huw Price
Sarah Massey
Bowland
Bowland
Mixed02:0302:2404:1705:1506:2207:4408:2909:08:35
1975Graham Walton
David Gunning
NFR
NFR
MV9002:0002:2104:1005:0206:0907:3308:2909:11:23
2063Andy Innes
Lewis Banton
Clowne RR
Clowne RR
M01:5802:2104:0905:0206:1507:3708:3509:15:32
212Luke Frodsham
John Shedwick
Unattached
Ambleside
M02:0402:2204:1805:2606:2807:5608:3809:16:48
228Chris Hare
Rachel Hill
Chapel Allerton
FRA
MixedV9002:0402:2604:2405:1706:2807:5608:4009:23:14
2366Dan Calverley
Andy Oliver
Glossopdale
Glossopdale
M02:0202:2304:1505:1306:2307:5708:4109:23:27
2480Andy Butler
David Harvey
Pennine
Pennine
MV9002:1302:3404:3005:2306:3207:5608:4009:23:54
2518Ben Gibbison
Greg Rimmer
Dark Peak
Dark Peak
M02:0202:2104:0905:0506:1207:4208:3809:24:30
2633Michael Smith
Ray Gill
Dallam RC
Dallam RC
MV9002:0202:2404:1505:1406:2807:5608:4209:25:12
2723Andrew Hirst
Peter Jackson
Unattached
Wharfedale
MV10002:0302:2104:1505:1606:2908:0308:5009:33:09
2874Paul Myers
Nick Wild
Unattached
Unattached
MV8002:0102:2204:1505:1006:2007:5308:4609:35:09
2970Mike Eddy
Jim Evans
Ambleside
Ambleside
MV8002:0702:2704:2605:2606:3408:0608:5009:41:35
3052Catherine Litherland
Ross Litherland
Macclesfield
Macclesfield
MV8002:2002:4504:4205:3706:4408:1108:5609:44:07
3110David White
Kathleen Aubrey
Helm Hill
Helm Hill
Mixed V8002:0902:3304:3505:3506:4808:1809:0609:44:33
3258William Harris
Tim Devaney
Shropshire Shufflers
Shropshire Shufflers
MV8002:0102:2604:1805:1606:2707:5909:0609:45:22
3344John Thompson
Dave Reynolds
Newburgh
Newburgh
MV8002:0402:2504:1805:1406:2708:0308:5309:47:12
3431Daniel Grose
Dave Banks
Kendal
Kendal
MV8002:0502:2504:1205:0606:1507:4409:0709:48:04
357Ian Wood
Paul Biddulph
Calder Valley
Calder Valley
MV8002:0702:2804:2405:1806:3007:5709:0509:48:23
3671Ian Haigh
Paul Orton
Southwell RC
Southwell RC
MV8002:0502:2804:2405:2206:4008:1109:0609:51:12
3739Matty Brennan
Neil Weightman
Erewash Valler RC
Erewash Valler RC
M02:0402:2504:1505:1106:1707:4509:0609:54:04
3811Matt Leigh
Alex Cowin
Unattached
Unattached
M02:0602:3304:2605:2606:4208:1509:0609:54:46
3934John Telfer
Simon Reed
Northumberland
Notts AC
MV10002:1202:3504:3005:3106:4108:1509:0709:55:20
4019John Hewitt
Dave Hogg
Glossopdale
Glossopdale
MV10002:1302:3704:3705:2906:4208:1509:0609:56:47
4176Paul Jackson
Mark Ruscoe
Astley and Tyldesley
Astley and Tyldesley
M02:0502:2804:2505:2306:4108:1309:1109:59:01
4265John Duff
Scott Gibson
Northumberland
Northumberland
M02:0402:2304:1505:1706:2808:0909:0110:04:11
4350Nick Leigh
Adam Logan
Grizedale Giants
Grizedale Giants
M02:1302:3504:3005:2606:4508:1309:1010:04:38
445Ian Charters
Albert Sunter
Bowland
Horwich RMI
MV10002:0702:3004:2705:2606:4108:1709:0810:05:34
4517Lawrence Eccles
Paul Jackson
Penny Lane Striders
Dark Peak
M02:0402:2504:2205:2306:3908:1609:1710:06:09
4682Jamie Rennie
David Rennie
West End Leicester
West End Leicester
M02:1202:3704:3205:3106:4408:3009:2310:07:39
4761Steve Hinshelwood
Russ Ladkin
West Anglian OC
Cam Racers
MV9002:0302:2504:1805:1806:4008:1709:1810:08:14
486Steve Swallow
Pete Newham
Macclesfield
Congleton
MV8002:0602:2804:2405:2306:5008:2809:2410:11:06
4951Helen Skelton
Adrian Donnelly
Mercia
Mercia
Mixed 02:0702:2804:2405:1806:3408:2709:2210:11:17
5021Charlie Mcintosh
Andrew Birkinshaw
Pudsey and Bramley
Pudsey and Bramley
MV8002:0302:2804:2605:2206:3608:2709:2210:11:26
5132Martin Gardiner
Lee Knight
Dallam RC
Unattached
M02:2002:4004:4905:4606:5808:3009:2310:11:58
5235Nicholas Woodward
David Brown
Ambleside
Ambleside
MV8002:1102:3404:3205:3106:5008:3009:2410:15:47
5337Gerry Dewhurst
Steven Foster
Fell Ponies
Fell Ponies
MV8002:1202:3404:3605:3206:4508:3309:2810:16:07
5447Kirsty Hewitson
Clare Griffin
Macclesfield
Goyt Valley Striders
L02:1302:3804:3805:3706:4708:3309:2910:19:20
5579Andy Pooler
Dave Williamson
Achille Ratti
Achille Ratti
M02:0602:2804:3505:3606:5208:3809:2810:21:10
5626John Leech
Dave Deason
Dallam RC
Dallam RC
MV9002:1302:3504:4405:4507:1208:5609:4210:27:50
5715Stuart Hurst
Richard Jarvis
Dallam RC
Dallam RC
MV8002:1002:3404:4405:4507:1108:5609:4210:27:51
5856Willy Kitchen
Mark Evans
Dark Peak
Dark Peak
M02:1202:3504:4005:3507:0208:5509:4610:39:29
5964Kath Brierley
Geraldine Walkington
Todmorden
Horwich RMI
LV10002:2102:4404:5605:5807:1208:5509:4710:41:50
6041Russell Cannon
Tim Murray
Helm Hill
Helm Hill
MV9002:1502:3504:4006:0207:2108:5909:5410:48:11
619Stuart Allan
Richard Wells
Allithwaite
Allithwaite
MV8002:0602:2804:3805:4707:0309:0209:5810:49:36
6216Ross Howard
Amanda Howard
Unattached
Unattached
Mixed V9002:1902:4204:5305:5507:1509:0309:5910:51:05
6313Martin Thomerson
John Vernon
Unattached
Dark Peak
M02:2102:4504:5505:5507:1909:0109:5910:58:12
6478Mark Jackson
David Jackson
Achille Ratti
Achille Ratti
M02:0902:3004:3305:4007:0309:021011:05:04
6559Clare Kenny
Ronny Turner
Calder Valley
Rossendale
Mixed V10002:1102:3404:3605:3606:4908:4310:2311:16:40
6645Andy Scaife
Ian Leach
Achille Ratti
Unattached
M02:0702:3204:3505:3206:5608:5910:1911:21:34
6783Eddie Lesniak
Paul Hindle
Achille Ratti
Keighley and Craven
MV10002:1902:4104:4605:5307:1509:0010:2011:27:28
6853Paul Stepto
Lee Wilkinson
Stockport Harriers
Stockport Harriers
M02:0602:3404:3506:0607:3009:2310:4111:35:14
6920Jon Batt
Liz Batt
Dark Peak
Dark Peak
Mixed V9002:1302:3504:3805:4007:0308:4210:2911:38:15
7046Patrick Bonnett
Alan Hunt
Durham Fell Runners
Durham Fell Runners
MV9002:1102:3504:3805:3607:0009:4711:0411:53:30
Did not finish
PosTeam NoTeamClubCategoryHelvellynWythburnAngle TarnScafellCockley BeckConiston3 Shires StoneTotal Time
RTD49Simon Dawes
Dave Colclough
Telford AC
Mercia
MV10002:0202:2404:1405:0606:2007:4409:01
24Wally Coppelov
Fred Duenbier
Newburgh Nomads
Newburgh Nomads
MV10002:2102:4504:5306:0007:2509:22
62Brian Stevenson
Tim Taylor
Pudsey & Bramley AC
Pudsey & Bramley AC
MV9002:0302:2404:1405:1206:1307:4510:37
69Jodie Broad
Andy Broad
Unattached
Unattached
Mixed02:2703:0005:2106:3708:20
77Dan Seale
Nick Brereton
Unattached
Unattached
M02:2102:4605:0106:1009:05
60Adrian Dixon
Malcolm Coles
FRA
Valley Striders
MV10002:2102:4505:01
43Jon Morgan
Al Powell
Dark Peak
Pudsey & Bramley AC
MV8001:4602:04
12Alan Brentnall
Lee Langdon
Pennine Fell Runners
Pennine Fell Runners
MV10001:5802:21
73Lawrence Day
Craig Harwood
Macclesfield Harriers
Macclesfield Harriers
M02:1402:43
4Barry Dunn
Peter Sayer
Keighley & Craven AC
Unattached
MV10002:2203:05
40Paul Stocks
Rob Hampshire
Dallam Running Club
Dallam Running Club
00:0003:26
57Graham Butcher
Mick Bull
Rochdale Harriers
Middleton Harriers
MV10000:0000:00
Disqualified
PosTeam NoTeamClubCategory
DISQ42John Ewart
Julian Rank
HolmfirthMV100
Club prize: Glossopdale - positions 3, 23, 40
What you thought of the 2011 race
“Thanks to everyone involved with the Old County Tops. We had for a great day out thanks to all the marshals who where outstanding thanks very much hope to see you all again next year.”
Dave Deason
“Please pass on my thanks to all involved in the running of this year’s OCT. Well organised, friendly, well marshalled and low key - the definitive fell race!”
Julien Minshull - Glossopdale Harriers
“Please pass on my thanks together with the other Dallam guys for yet anther challenging 3 OCT. I won't pretend I enjoyed most of it, but the turn from the Old Man home was brilliant! The thought of the hot soup at the end was further motivation to finish. Great marshalling as ever, especially those guys on the tops.”
John Leech
“Can I take this opportunity to say thank you once again for a superbly organised and friendly OCT race last weekend. A special mention must go to the marshalls at Old Man of Coniston who had a bit of weather to face! See you all next year for the best and most eagerly awaited food of the year - Cockley Beck.”
Graham Walton
Read a detailed review of last year’s race

^ Top